Desalination

Coming soon

Decarbonize

Coming soon

Industrial
Municipal

Coming soon

About
Press

Coming soon

Careers

Coming soon

Resources

Coming soon

Pani Magazine

About
Press

Coming soon

Careers

Coming soon

Resources

Coming soon

Pani Magazine

Desalination

Coming soon

Industrial
Municipal

Coming soon

Decarbonize

Coming soon

Privacy & Security Policy

Introduction

We at Pani Energy Inc. (“Pani”) are committed to protecting personal information at every level of our organization. We take data seriously, and understand that we are responsible for the personal information that we receive and are accountable for complying with applicable privacy and data protection laws. This privacy policy describes the general privacy practices that we apply to the personal information we obtain, how we use and share that information, and the steps we take to secure that information. We also provide information about how we can be contacted if a question arises about these privacy practices.


This privacy policy is designed to meet Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), including the ten principles set out in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (listed below), provincial privacy legislation, and other relevant privacy and data protection laws that may apply.

Principle 1 - Accountability

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes

Principle 3 - Consent

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Principle 6 - Accuracy

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Personal Information

Principle 8 - Openness

Principle 9 - Customer Access

Principle 10 - Handling Complaints and Suggestions

We collect, use, and disclose all personal information in a secure, fair, and lawful manner that is compatible with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

The type of information we collect about you depends on the type of dealings you have with us. For example, if you:

  • submit a request to us via email or through our websites, we will collect your name, email address, IP address, information about your location, and any information you include in the email or web form. We use your email address to acknowledge your request and/or reply to you;

  • request information about our services or make a support request to us, we will collect your name, address, phone number, fax number and/or email addresses. This is for the purpose of contacting you for sales or support follow-up or, when you have specifically requested it, marketing or promotional materials about our services;

  • apply for a job with us, we will collect the information you include in your job application, including your cover letter, resume, and message.

 

We may also collect and use your personal information on the basis of our legitimate business interests, which may include collecting anonymized statistical information regarding your customer’s use of our websites or services. We may also use your personal information to detect, prevent or investigate security breaches or fraud and to protect our business. Any time we use your personal information for these purposes, we will consider the effect of those uses and will not proceed if there is a material impact on your rights and freedoms.

We will identify the purpose for which we collect and use your personal information at or before the time the information is collected. We will obtain your consent prior to each specific use, except where consent is not required by applicable law. If we wish to use your information for any other purpose, and before collecting information from third parties such as credit bureaus, we will obtain your consent.

Providing us with your personal information is always your choice, and you may withdraw your consent at any time. However, some services and areas of our websites may require you to provide us with your personal information. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information or withdraw your consent in those instances, you may not be able to receive the communications or full benefit of those services, or access certain materials.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. On the Pani Energy website, cookies are used to increase robustness and to provide more efficient navigation. Cookies cannot view or retrieve data from other cookies, nor can they capture files and data stored on your computer.

Cookies may be used by our websites to improve functionality and in some cases, to provide a customized user experience. Although cookies have the capability of accomplishing a variety of undertakings, Pani only uses cookies when they provide an obvious benefit. Cookies are used by the server to store information about user page activities. We also use remarketing, retargeting and similar tools to monitor your visits to our websites and advertise to you online on websites across the internet.

Pani also uses Google Analytics which is a set of integrated data-and-marketing analysis products that lets us analyze visitor and consumer behavior, develop relevant insights, and then provide a more engaging brand and website experience. Pani’s use of Google Analytics is to collect top-level information about how you use our websites. Google Analytics provides the information we need to improve the user experience and provide the kinds of content our visitors find most useful. The Google Analytics cookies store information about which pages you visit, how long you spend on our website, how you got there, and what you click on.

Our cookies do not collect or store your personal information, so this information cannot be used to identify you. For an overview of privacy at Google, click here.

If you would like to browse the Pani website, you may do so without accepting cookies. However, if you choose not to accept cookies, some features and areas of the website may not load or function properly or optimally.

Cookies are widely used across most websites and browsers, and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically in order to provide a smooth user experience. If you prefer not to accept cookies, you may adjust your browser settings to alert you when a cookie is about to be sent, or you may configure your browser to refuse cookies by default. If you would like to learn more about how to set your cookie options, you can find more information in your browser's documentation or search online help resources for instructions. Alternatively, you may opt-out of the use of third-party cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Sharing your Personal Information

We may share your personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy or otherwise notified to you at the time you provide your personal information, including:

  • the purposes for which and where you have provided your consent;

  • where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

 

Pani does not sell or trade your personal information to third parties.

Pani reserves the right (and you authorize us) to share or disclose your Personal Information when we determine, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of such information is necessary or appropriate, including to enforce our rights against you or in connection with a breach by you of this privacy policy or to prevent prohibited or illegal activities. Further, Pani may disclose personal information if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

Additionally, Pani reserves the right to disclose and to transfer Personal Information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale, merger, amalgamation, or any other type of acquisition, disposition, or financing of all or any portion of Pani or any of the assets or shares of Pani, provided that the third party represents that it will continue to use the information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

Storing your Personal Information

Personal information that we collect or that is provided to us is stored in Canada on our on-premises data centers and with AWS Cloud Services. Amazon Web Services is quoted saying “the AWS Global Cloud Infrastructure is the most secure, extensive, and reliable Cloud Computing environment anywhere” and Pani employs regularly updated current best practices.

Marketing

Where you have provided your information and consent, we may use your personal information to let you know about us and our products and services, including promotions, special offers and events. If you have consented to receive marketing or promotional materials, you may opt out at any time.

Where you have consented to receiving marketing communications from us, your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise. However, you can opt out of marketing communications at any time, by:

  • using the unsubscribe feature included in our electronic marketing messages, such as emails; or

  • using any of our contact forms found on our websites; or

  • contacting us via email at: hello@panienergy.com; or

  • by phoning our office at 250-294-7854 and requesting to change your preferences.

Protecting your Personal Information

We protect your personal information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. Only those empl